Tourism intensity

Indicator Fact Sheet
Prod-ID: IND-251-en
Also known as:
expired
This page was archived on 06 Nov 2013 with reason: Other (Not currently being regularly updated)

Assessment made on  01 Jan 2001

Generic metadata

Classification

Topics:

DPSIR: Driving force

Identification

Indicator codes
Contents
 

Policy issue:  Are maximum 'carrying capacities' being reached in some regions?

Key messages

  • Tourism intensity in terms of beds per international arrival increased by 3% between 1994 and 1997, in some areas leading to overloading the accommodation capacities.

Figures

Key assessment

Turning a rural area into a tourist destination comes at a cost - transport links, particularly roads, need to be built, water resources exploited, waste needs to be treated and ecologically sensitive areas, unfortunately, compromised. As more and more tourists flock to the region, moreover, the demand for accommodation increases in tandem.

Download detailed information and factsheets

Related content

Document Actions
European Environment Agency (EEA)
Kongens Nytorv 6
1050 Copenhagen K
Denmark
Phone: +45 3336 7100