Regional access to markets

Indicator Fact Sheet
Prod-ID: IND-235-en
Also known as: TERM 015
expired
This is an old version, kept for reference only.

Go to latest version
Topics: ,
This page was archived on 07 May 2015 with reason: No more updates will be done

Assessment made on  01 Jan 2001

Generic metadata

Classification

Topics:

DPSIR: Driving force

Identification

Indicator codes
  • TERM 015
Contents
 

Policy issue:  Ensure balanced accessibility of regions and markets by different modes of transport

Figures

Key assessment

Access to European markets (i.e. to population, job opportunities etc.) varies significantly among the EU regions - as does GDP - and is highest in north-western Europe. Studies on the link between the transport infrastructure and services and regional development are inconclusive as regards the extent to which transport infrastructure actually leads to growth in economic welfare and strengthens cohesion among regions.

Related content

Document Actions
European Environment Agency (EEA)
Kongens Nytorv 6
1050 Copenhagen K
Denmark
Phone: +45 3336 7100