Implementation of strategic environmental assessment in the transport sector

Indicator Fact Sheet
Prod-ID: IND-241-en
Also known as: TERM 038
expired
This is an old version, kept for reference only.

Go to latest version
Topics: ,
This page was archived on 07 May 2015 with reason: No more updates will be done

This indicator is no longer being regularly updated

Assessment made on  01 Jan 2001

Generic metadata

Classification

Topics:

DPSIR: Response

Identification

Indicator codes
  • TERM 038
Contents
 

Policy issue:  Apply strategic environmental assessment to support decisions on transport policies, plans and programmes

Figures

Key assessment

Denmark, Finland, Sweden and the Netherlands have an established history of strategic environmental assessment (SEA) of transport, supported by legal requirements. Austria, Belgium, France, Germany, Italy, Spain and the UK are moving towards systematic application of SEA (or elements of SEA) of transport at national level or in certain regions, but the link with decision-making is often still weak.

Related content

Document Actions
European Environment Agency (EEA)
Kongens Nytorv 6
1050 Copenhagen K
Denmark
Phone: +45 3336 7100