Exposure of population to exceedances of EU air quality standards

Indicator Fact Sheet
Prod-ID: IND-106-en
Also known as: TERM 004
expired
This is an old version, kept for reference only.

Go to latest version
Topics: , ,
This page was archived on 26 Aug 2017 with reason: A new version has been published

Assessment made on  01 Jan 2001

Generic metadata

Classification

Topics:

DPSIR: Impact

Identification

Indicator codes
  • TERM 004
Contents
 

Policy issue:  Meet EU air quality standards set for protection of human health

Figures

Key assessment

Air quality in Europe (and particularly in the large urban areas) has improved in recent decades. However, it is estimated that in 1995 nearly all EU urban citizens were exposed to air pollution levels exceeding the (proposed) EU air quality standards set for the protection of human health.

Although implementation of the Auto-Oil measures is expected to result in significant improvements, the outlook for 2010 shows that some 70 % of the EU urban population will still be exposed to PM10 levels exceeding the limit values, some 20 % to NO2 exceedances, and some 15 % to benzene exceedances.

Document Actions
European Environment Agency (EEA)
Kongens Nytorv 6
1050 Copenhagen K
Denmark
Phone: +45 3336 7100