Expenditures on clean-up of contaminated sites

Indicator Fact Sheet (Deprecated)
Prod-ID: IND-10-en
Also known as:
expired
This is an old version, kept for reference only.

Go to latest version
This page was archived on 26 Aug 2017 with reason: A new version has been published

Assessment made on  01 Jan 2001

Generic metadata

Classification

Topics:

information.png Tags:
, ,
DPSIR: Response

Identification

Indicator codes
Contents
 

Policy issue:  How much is being spent on cleaning up soil contamination?

Key assessment

Annual expenditure (public and private) on contaminated site remediation in selected countries (German figures are projections from data from some L䮤er; Belgian data refers only to Flanders).

The difference across Europe in the funds spent every year on cleaning up contaminated sites per head of population is huge ? almost 100 times. This is partly because data on private expenditure is scarce, but mainly because the problem and the standards being applied vary so significantly from one country to another.

Filed under: , ,
European Environment Agency (EEA)
Kongens Nytorv 6
1050 Copenhagen K
Denmark
Phone: +45 3336 7100