Abundance and distribution of selected European species

Indicator Assessment
Prod-ID: IND-140-en
Also known as: SEBI 001 , CSI 050
Created 08 Jul 2019 Last modified 09 Jul 2019
13 min read

This item is open for comments. Login with your Eionet account in order to see and add comments. See comments section below

Monitoring schemes show significant long-term (25-year) downward trends in common bird (particular farmland birds) and grassland butterfly population numbers, with no signs of recovery. Between 1990 and 2016, there was a 9 % decrease in the index of common birds in the 26 EU Member States with bird population monitoring schemes. This decrease is slightly greater (11 %) if figures for Norway and Switzerland are included. The common forest bird index decreased by 3 % (EU) and by 5 % (EU plus Norway and Switzerland) over the same period. The decline in common farmland bird numbers over the same period was much more pronounced, at 32 % (EU) and 35 % (EU plus Norway and Switzerland).  The index of grassland butterflies has declined significantly in the 15 EU countries where butterfly monitoring schemes exist. In 2017, the index was 39 % below its 1990 value.  

Key messages

Monitoring schemes show significant long-term (25-year) downward trends in common bird (particular farmland birds) and grassland butterfly population numbers, with no signs of recovery.

Between 1990 and 2016, there was a 9 % decrease in the index of common birds in the 26 EU Member States with bird population monitoring schemes. This decrease is slightly greater (11 %) if figures for Norway and Switzerland are included. The common forest bird index decreased by 3 % (EU) and by 5 % (EU plus Norway and Switzerland) over the same period.

The decline in common farmland bird numbers over the same period was much more pronounced, at 32 % (EU) and 35 % (EU plus Norway and Switzerland). 

The index of grassland butterflies has declined significantly in the 15 EU countries where butterfly monitoring schemes exist. In 2017, the index was 39 % below its 1990 value.

 

Has the decline in common species in Europe been halted?

Common birds - population index, 1990-2016

Dashboard EU
Data sources: Explore chart interactively
Dashboard Europe
Data sources: Explore chart interactively
EU - Common birds population index
Data sources: Explore chart interactively
All common birds in EU
Data sources: Explore chart interactively
Common farmland birds in EU
Data sources: Explore chart interactively
Common forest birds in EU
Data sources: Explore chart interactively
Europe - Common birds population index
Data sources: Explore chart interactively
All common birds in Europe
Data sources: Explore chart interactively
Common farmland birds in Europe
Data sources: Explore chart interactively
Common forest birds in EU
Data sources: Explore chart interactively
Table