appendix c. list of determinands assessed

Page Last modified 20 Apr 2016, 02:33 PM

APPENDIX C

LIST OF DETERMINANDS ASSESSED

BY EACH MONITORING PROGRAMME

 

TABLE C.1 List of determinands assessed by each monitoring programme

Table C.1 List of determinands assessed by each monitoring programme

Monitoring Programme Name Matrix (biota, sediment, water) and monitored determinands
AMAP/Freshwater Biota: Arsenic, Cadmium, Chlordane, Chromium, Copper, DDT, Dieldrin, Hexachlorobenzene, Hexachlorocyclohexane, Lead, Mercury, Nickel, PAH, PCB, Zinc.

Sediment: Aluminium, Arsenic, Cadmium, Calcium, Chlordane, Chlorides, Chromium, Copper, DDT, Dieldrin, Hexachlorocyclohexane, Iron, Lead, Magnesium, Mercury, Nickel, Organic carbon, Radionuclides(1a), PAH, PCB, Potassium, Selenium, Sodium, Zinc.

Water: Aluminium, Arsenic, Cadmium, Caesium, Calcium, Chlorides, Chromium, Conductivity, Copper, Flow, Fluorides, Iron, Lead, Magnesium, Mercury, Nitrogen(1b), Organic carbon, pH, Phosphorous, Planktonic flora, Potassium, Radionuclides(1b), Selenium, Sodium, Sulphates, Suspended solids, Zinc

AMAP/Marine Biota and water (2a): Arsenic, Cadmium, Chlordanes(2b), Chromium, Caesium(2b), Copper, DDTs(2c), Dieldrin, HCB, HCH, Lead, Lipid, Mercury, Nickel, Oil hydrocarbons, PAHs(2d), PCBs(2e), PCCs(2f), PCDDs, PCDFs, Planar PCBs(2g), Plutonium(2g), Selenium, Strontium(2g), Zinc.

Sediments: Arsenic, Cadmium, Chlordanes(2b), Chromium, Caesium, Copper, DDTs(2c), Dieldrin, Grand size (<63 µm), HCB, HCH, Lead, Lithium, Mercury, Nickel, Oil hydrocarbons, PAHs(2d), PCBs(2e), PCCs(2f), PCDDs, PCDFs, Planar PCBs(2g), Plutonium(2g), Selenium, Strontium(2g), TOC, Zinc.

AMHY Water: Flow
BMP Biota: Benthic fauna(4a), Cadmium, Copper, DDE, DDT, Hexachlorocyclohexane, Lead, Mercury, PCB, Planktonic fauna, Planktonic flora(4b), Zinc

Water: Alkalinity, Ammonia, Chlorophyll-a, Dissolved Oxygen, Hydrogen sulphide, Nitrogen(4c), pH, Phosphorous(4d), Salinity, Silicon, Temperature.

Bucharest/85 Water: Alkalinity, Alpha activity, Ammonia, AOX, Arsenic, Benthic fauna(5a), Beta activity, Bicarbonate, BOD, Caesium(5a), Calcium, Chlorides, Chromium, COD(5a), Coliforms, Conductivity, Copper, DDT, Dissolved Oxygen, Faecal coliforms, Flow, Hardness, Hexachlorocyclohexane, Hydrocarbons, Iron, Lead, Magnesium, Manganese, Mercury, Nickel, Nitrogen(5b), pH, Phenols, Phosphorous(5c), Planktonic flora, Potassium, Sodium, Species list, Strontium, Sulphates, Surfactants, Suspended solids, Temperature, Total bacteria, Triazine, Tritium, Zinc.
CORINE/WATER Water(6a): Alkalinity, Ammonia, BOD, Cadmium, Chlorides, Chromium, COD, Coliforms, Conductivity, Copper, Dissolved Oxygen, Flow, Iron, Lead, Manganese, Nickel, Nitrogen(6b), pH, Phosphorous(6c), Zinc.
EC Bathing Water Directive Water: Total Coliforms, Faecal Coliforms, DO, Tarry residues, Colour, Enteroviruses, Faecal coliforms, Faecal streptococci Floating materials, Mineral oils, Phenols, Salmonella, Surfactants, Transparency.
EC Freshwater Fish Directive Water: Ammonia(8a), BOD, Chlorides, Copper, Dissolved Oxygen, Hydrocarbons, Nitrates, pH, Phenols, Phosphorous, Suspended solids, Temperature, Zinc.
EC Shellfish Waters Directive Water: Arsenic, Cadmium, Chromium, Colour, Copper, Dissolved Oxygen, Faecal coliforms, Hydrocarbons, Lead, Mercury, Nickel, organohalogenated substances, substances affecting taste, saxitoxin, pH, Salinity, Silver, Suspended solids, Temperature, Zinc.
EEA -TF (Dobris) Water: Alkalinity, Ammonia, BOD, Chlorides, COD, Copper, Dissolved Oxygen, Nitrogen(10a), pH, Phosphorous(10b), Zinc.
Elbe/89 Water: Alkalinity, Ammonia, AOX, Arsenic, Benthic fauna(11a), Benzene, BOD, Cadmium, Calcium, Chlorides, Chlorobenzene, Chromium, COD, Coliforms, Colour, Conductivity, Copper, Dichlorethane, Dichlorobenzene(11a), Dimethoat, Dissolved Oxygen, Faecal coliforms, Flow, Hexachlorobenzene, Iron, Lead, g-HCH, Magnesium, Manganese, Mercury, Nickel, Nitrogen(11b), Organic carbon(11c), Parathion, PCB(11d), Pentachlorophenol, pH Phosphorous(11e), Planktonic flora(11f), Potassium, Sodium, Sulphates, Suspended solids, Temperature, Tetrachloroethene, Toluen, Tetrachloromethane, Trichlorobenzene(11g), Trichloroethene, Trichloromethane, Xylen, Zinc.
EU Exchange of Information Decisions Water: Ammonia, BOD, Cadmium, Chlorides, COD, Coliforms, Conductivity, Dissolved Oxygen, Total Coliforms, Faecal coliforms, Faecal streptococci, Flow, Mercury, Nitrites, pH, Phosphorous(12a), Salmonella, Temperature, Surfactants, biological quality.
FRIEND Water: Flow
GEMS/WATER Water: Aldrin, Alkalinity, Aluminium(14a), Ammonia Anionic tensides MBAS, Arsenic(14a), Barium(14a), Benzene hexachloride, BOD, Boron(14a), Cadmium(14a), Calcium(14a), Chlorides, Chromium(14a) COD, Coliforms, Conductivity, Copper(14a), Cyanide, DDD(14b), DDE(14b), DDT(14c), Dieldrin, Dissolved Oxygen, Dissolved solids, Endrin, Faecal coliforms, Faecal streptococci, Flow, Fluorides(14d), Hydrogen sulphide, Iron(14a), Lead(14a), Lithium(14a), Magnesium(14a), Manganese(14a), Mercury(14a), MIREX, Nickel(14a), Nitrogen(14e), Organic carbon, Organochlorides, Organophosphorus(14f), PAH, PCB, pH, Phenols, Phosphorous(14g), Planktonic flora, Potassium(14a), Selenium(14a), Silicon, Sodium, Sulphates, Suspended solids, Temperature, Temperature (atmospheric), Transparency, Zinc(14a).
GRDC/WMO Water: Runoff.
HYDABA/ICPR Water(16a): Alpha activity, Ammonia, AOX, Arsenic, Azinphos-ethyl, Azinphos-methyl, Bentazone, Benzene, Benzofluoranthene, Benzoperylene, Benzopyrene, Beta activity, Cadmium, Caesium, Calcium, Chlor-dimethylaniline, Chlor-nitrobenzene, Chloridazone, Chlorides, Chloroaniline, Chlorotoluene, Chlortoluron, Chromium, Conductivity, Copper, COT, DDD, DDE, DDT, Desethylatrazine, Dichloroaniline, Dichloroetane, Dichlorvos, Dimethylaniline, Dissolved Oxygen, Diuron, EDTA, Endosulfan, Fenthion, Flow, Fluoranthene, Hexachlorobenzene, Hexachlorobutadiene, Hexachlorocyclohexane, Indeno pyrene, Iron, Isoproturon, Lead, Magnesium, Manganese, Mercury, Metazachlor, Nickel, Nitrobenzene, Nitrogen(16b), Nitrotoluene, NTA, Organic carbon(16c), Parathion, PCB, Pentachlorophenol, pH, Phosphorous(16d), Potassium, Silicon, Sodium, Strontium, Sulphates, Suspended solids, Temperature, Tetrachloroethene, Triazine trichlorobenzene, Trichloroetane, Trichloroethene, Trichloromethane, Trifluralin, Tritium, Zinc.
ICES Environmental Data Bank Water: physical measurements, inorganic, major constituents, inorganic metals, inorganic nutrients, major organic constituents, organochlorine (chlorobiphenyls), organochlorines (DDT), other organochlorines, hexachlorocyclohexanes, organometallic compounds.

Biota: physical measurements, inorganic metals, radionuclides, organochlorine (chlorobiphenyls), organochlorines (cyclodienes or drins), organochlorines (DDT), other organochlorines, hexachlorocyclohexanes, organometallic compounds, polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons, biological effects measurements (EROD ethoxyresorufin-O-deethylase measurements), disease prevalence in fish

Sediment: physical measurements, inorganic, major constituents, inorganic metals, inorganic nutrients, radionuclides, polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons, organochlorine (chlorobiphenyls), organochlorines (cyclodienes or drins), organochlorines (DDT), organochlorines (dioxins), other organochlorines, hexachlorocyclohexanes, organometallic compounds, biological effects measurements (OEB oyster embryo bioassay).

LRTAP/ICP-IM Biota: Biomass(18a), Carbon dark fixation(18b), Inorganic assimilated carbon(18b), Respiration(18a), Shannon-Wiener diversity index(18a), Specimen density(18a).

Water: Alkalinity(18c), Aluminium labile(18c), Aluminium total(18c), Calcium(18d), Chloride(18d), Chlorophyll a, Colour number, DOC, Dissolved oxygen, Flow in groundwater, Groundwater level, Iron(18e), Magnesium(18d), Manganese(18e), Mercury, Nitrogen ammonium(18d), Nitrogen nitrate(18d), pH(18c), Phosphorous phosphate, Phosphorous total, Potassium(18d), Runoff, Silica(18d), Sodium(18d), Specific conductivity(18c), Sulphur sulphate(18d), Temperature.

JMP Biota: Cadmium, Mercury, PCB.

Water: Cadmium, Copper, Hexachlorocyclohexane, Lead, Mercury, Nitrogen(19a), Phosphorous(19b), Salinity, Suspended, solids, Zinc.

Lakes/EUROSTAT Water: Acidity, Ammonia, Arsenic, BOD, Cadmium, Chromium, COD, Copper, Dissolved Oxygen, Dissolved solids, Lead, Mercury, Nickel, Nitrogen(20a), Phosphorous(20b), Suspended solids, Temperature, Transparency, Zinc.
LRTAP/ICP-Water Water: Alkalinity, Calcium, Chlorides, Dissolved Oxygen, Inorganic assimilated carbon, Magnesium, Mercury, Organic carbon, pH, Planktonic flora, Potassium, Silicon, Sodium, Temperature.
Monitoring Master Plan Biota: Cadmium, DDT, Dieldrin, Hexachlorocyclohexane, Lead, Mercury(22a), PCB, PCP, HCBD, HCB, Drins, Chloroform, Carbon Tetrachloride Zinc.

Sediment: Arsenic, Cadmium, Copper, Chromium, DDT, Drins, Hexachlorobenzene, Lead, Mercury(22a), Nickel, PCB, Zinc.

Water: Aldrin, Arsenic, Ammonia, Cadmium, Chlorophyll A, Chromium, Copper, Dieldrin, DDT, Dissolved Oxygen, Endrin, Hexachlorocyclohexane, HCBD, Lead, Mercury, Nickel, Nitrogen(22b), PCP, Phosphorous(22c), Salinity, Silica, Suspended solids, Temperature, Turbidity, Zinc

MEDPOL Biota: Aldrin, Antimony, Aromatics, Arsenic, Beryllium, Cadmium, Chlordane, Chromium, Cobalt, Copper, DDD(23a), DDT(23a), DDE(23a), Dieldrin, Endrin, Endosulfan, Endosulfan Sulphate, Enteroviruses, E. Coli, Faecal Coliforms, Faecal Streptococci, Halogenated Hydrocarbons, m Heptachlor, Heptachlor Epoxide, Hexachlorobenzene, Iron, Lead, Lindane, Manganese, Mercury (23b), Molybdenum, Nickel, Polyaromatic Hydrocarbons, Polychlorinated Biphenyls(23c), Pseudomonas Aeruginosa, Rubidium, Salmonella, Selenium, Silver, Staphylococcus Aureus, Total Coliforms, Tin, Vanadium, Zinc.

Sediment: Aldrin, Aliphatics, Antimony, Arsenic, Cadmium, Calcium(23d), Chromium, Chlordane, Copper, DDD(23a), DDT(23a), DDE(23a), Dieldrin, E. Coli, Endrin, Endosulfan, Endosulfan Sulphate, Enteroviruses, Faecal Coliforms, Faecal Streptococci, Halogenated Hydrocarbons, Heptachlor, Heptachlor Epoxide, Hexachlorobenzene, HCH, Iron, Lead, Lindane, Manganese, Mercury(23b) , Molybdenum, Phenols, Phosphorus(23e), Salmonella, Selenium, Staphylococcus aureus, Silver, Tin, Total Coliforms, Total Organic Carbon, Vanadium, Zinc.

Water: Aldrin, Ammonia, Antimony, Arsenic, Beryllium, BOD, Cadmium, Caesium, COD, Chromium, Chlordane, Aromatics, Cobalt, E coli, Conductivity, Copper, DDD(23a),DDT(23a), DDE(23a), Detergents, Dieldrin, Dissolved Oxygen, Endosulfan, Endosulfan Sulphate Endrin, Enteroviruses, Faecal Coliforms, Faecal Streptococci, Halogenated Hydrocarbons, Heptachlor (23f), Hexachlorobenzene, Hexachlorocyclohexane, Iron, Lead, Lindane, Manganese, Mercury(23b), Molybdenum, Nickel, Nitrogen(23g), PAH’s, PCBs(23c), Petroleum Hydrocarbons, Phenols, Phosphorus(23e) Phytoplankton, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Rubidium, Salmonella, Selenium, Silver, Silicates, Staphylococcus aureus, Tar balls, Tin, Total Coliforms, Total Organic Carbon, Total Suspended Solids, Vanadium, Zinc.

PARCOM/Hg Water: Mercury
PARCOM/Radioactive Water: Alpha activity, alpha + beta activity, beta, beta + gamma activity, Tritium, Other radionuclides.
PARCOM/Refineries Water: BOD, COD, Hydrocarbons, Oil from refineries, Organic carbon, Phenols, Sulphides.
PARCOM/TiO2 Water: Aluminium, Arsenic, Cadmium, Calcium, Chromium, Cobalt, Copper, Hydrochloric acid, Iron(27a), Lead, Magnesium, Manganese, Mercury, Nickel, Sodium, Sulphates, Titanium, Vanadium, Zinc, Zirconium.
PLCs/HELCOM Water: Ammonia, AOX, Cadmium, Chromium, COD(28a), Copper, Flow, Lead, Mercury, Nickel, Nitrogen(28a), Organic carbon, Phosphorous(28b), Suspended solids, Zinc.
Regensburg/87 Water: Alkalinity, Alpha activity, Ammonia, AOX, Arsenic, Benthic fauna, Beta activity, BOD, Cadmium, Calcium, Chlorides, Chromium, COD, Coliforms, Conductivity, Copper, Dissolved Oxygen, Faecal coliforms, Faecal streptococci, Flow, Hardness, Iron, Lead, Magnesium, Manganese, Mercury, Nickel, Nitrate, Organic carbon(29a), pH, Phosphorous(29b), Salmonella, Sulphates, Suspended solids, Temperature, Tetrachloroethane, Tetrachloromethane, Trichloroethane, Trichloromethane, Tritium, Zinc.
EUROSTAT/Rivers Water: Acidity, Ammonia, Arsenic, BOD, Cadmium, Chromium, COD, Copper, Dissolved Oxygen, Dissolved solids, Flow, Lead, Mercury, Nickel, Nitrogen(30a), Phosphorous, Salmonella, Streptococci, Suspended solids, Temperature, Tensio active substances, Zinc.
SIREN-IW/OECD Water: Ammonia, BOD, Cadmium, Copper, Dissolved Oxygen, Lead, Nitrogen(31a), Phosphorous(31b).
JAMP/OSPAR94 Primary list of determinands: Cadmium, Mercury, Nutrients, Oil, PAHs, Lead, PCBs, phytoplankton, Radionuclides, TBT.

Further information will be taken into account in the development and implementation of the JAMP.

Notes:
(1a) Radionuclides in lake sediments: Pb-210 (essential), Cs-134, Cs-137 (both recommended)
(1b) Nitrogen: Nitrate, Tot-N
Radionuclides in water: Cs-134, Cs-137, gross gamma radiation (all of them recommended).
(2a) All determinands in water are recommended, except Cs-134, Cs-137 and Sr-90 which are considered essential.
(2b) Chlordanes: cis-chlordane, trans-nonachlor, cis-nonachlor, trans-chlordane.
(2c) DDTs: pp’-DDT, pp’-DDE, pp’-DDD Caesium: Cs-143; Cs-137
(2d) PAH: Naphthalene, and C1-, C2-, and C3- alkyl derivatives; Anthracene; Phenanthrene and C1- and C2- alkyl derivatives; Dibenzothiophene and C1- and C2- alkyl derivatives; Fluoranthene; Pyrene; Benzo[a]anthracene; Chrysene; Benzofluoranthenes; Benzo[e]pyrene; Benzo[a]pyrene; Perylene; Benzo[g,h,i]perylene; Indeno[1,2,3-cd]pyren and Dibenzo[a,h]anthracene.
(2e) Cbs nos. 28,31,52,101,105,118,138,153,156,180.
(2f) PCCs: Toxaphene.
(2g) Planar Cbs: IUPAC nos 77,126,169
Plutonium: Pb-239; Pb-240
Strontium: Sr-90
(4a) Zoobenthos and zooplankton
(4b) Chlorophyll-a, phytoplankton, phaeopigment.
(4c) NO3-N; NO2-N; Tot-N
(4d) Dissolved inorganic phosphorous, Tot-P.
(5a) Benthic fauna: Saprobic index, saprobic level. COD:COD, COD-Mn Caesium: Cs-134, Cs-137
(5b) Nitrite, Nitrate.
(5c) Orthophosphate; Tot-P
(6a) Data from the EU Exchange of Information, except Coliforms (based on the EC bathing Water Directive) and Flow.
(6b) NO3-N, Tot-N.
(6c) PO4-P, Tot-P
(8a) Non-ionised ammonia, Tot-ammonium.
(10a) Tot-N, NO3-N
(10b) Tot-P, Dissolved orthophosphate.
11a) Benthic fauna: Saprobic index.Dichlorobenzene:1,2-; 1,3-; 1,4- Dichlorobenzene
(11b) NO3-N, NO2-N
(11c) DOC, TOC
(11d) PCBs nos. 101, 138, 153, 180, 52, 28, Tot-PCBs.
(11e) Tot-P, Orthophosphate.
(11f) Chlorophyll, phytoplankton
(11g) 1,2,3-; 1,2,4-; 1,3,5- Trichlorobenzene
(12a) Tot-P
(14a) Measured as total and dissolved.
(14b) DDDs: op-DDD; pp-DDD; pp-DDD olefin.DDEs: op-DDE; pp-DDE.
(14c) DDTs: op-DDT; pp-DDT; total-DDT.
(14d) Fluoride: for groundwater stations only.
(14e) NO3+NO2; Tot-N.
(14f) Dissolved and particulate.
(14g) Dissolved and particulate: PO3-P, PO4-P; Tot-P.
(16a) Determinands measured in suspended matter: COT, Tot-P, Fe, Hg, Ni, Zn, Cu, Cr, Pb, Cd, Mn, As; 2,4' DDT; 4,4' DDT; 2,4' DDD; 4,4' DDD; 2,4' DDE; 4,4' DDE; 1,2,3-trichlorobenzene; 1,2,4-trichlorobenzene; 1,3,5-trichlorobenzene ; Hexachlorobenzene; PCB 28; PCB 52; PCB 101; PCB 118; PCB 138; PCB 153; PCB 180; Fluoranthene; Benzo(b)fluoranthene; Benzo(k)fluoranthene; Benzo(a)pyrene; Benzo(ghi)perylene; Indeno(1,2,3-cd)pyrene.
(16b) NO3-N, Tot-N.
(16c) TOC, DOC.
(16d) Orthophosphate, Tot-P.
(18a) Determinands to be measured in the hydrobiology of lakes and hydrobiology of streams subprogrammes.
(18b) Determinands to be measured in the hydrobiology of lakes subprogramme.
(18c) Also measured in groundwater.
(18d) Also measured as dissolved in groundwater.
(18e) Measured as dissolved in groundwater only.
(19a) NO3-N, Tot-N
(19b) PO4-P, Tot-P
(20a) NO3-N, Tot-N
(20b) Tot-P
(22a) Methyl-Hg.
(22b) NO3-N, NO2-N, Tot-N.
(22c) Orthophosphate, Total dissolved phosphorus.
(23a) op-DDD; pp-DDD; op-DDT; pp-DDT; op-DDE; pp-DDE.
(23b) Total and Organic Mercury , Sediment and biota, Total in water
(23c) As Arochlor 1254, 1260.
(23d) Calcium; Calcium carbonate.
(23e) Organic Phosphorous; Tot-P; Phosphates (only in water)
(23f) Heptachlor; Heptachlor Epoxide.
(23g) Nitrates; Nitrites; Nitrates+Nitrites; Tot-N.
(27a) Tot-Fe, Iron (II) Chloride, Iron (II) sulphate
(28a) COD: COD-Mn; COD-Cr. Nitrogen: NO3-N, NO2-N, Tot-N.
(28b) Tot-P, PO4-P
(29a) TOC, DOC
(29b) Orthophosphate, Tot-P.
(30a) Tot-N, Orthophosphate.
(31a) Nitrates, Tot-N
(31b) Tot-P

lijn.gif (900 bytes)

up.gif (859 bytes)
left.gif (869 bytes) right.gif (869 bytes)
European Environment Agency (EEA)
Kongens Nytorv 6
1050 Copenhagen K
Denmark
Phone: +45 3336 7100