Personal tools

next
previous
items

Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Sound and independent information
on the environment

Acknowledgements


National focal points (NFPs), national contact points (NCPs) and other national thematic experts

Albania: Etleva Canaj, Auron Meneri, Luan Ahmetaj, Erinda Misho

Armenia: Julieta Ghlichyan

Austria: Johannes Mayer, Elisabeth Freytag, Florian Wolf-Ott, Hubert Reisinger, Sabine Kranzl

Azerbaijan: Rashad Allahverdiyev

Belarus: Svetlana Utochkina, Saveliy Kuzmin, Alexander Stankevich

Belgium: Jan Voet, Line Vancraeynest, Veronique Verbeke, Hugo Van Hooste, Nathalie Dewolf, Vincent Brahy, Maene Soetkin, Caroline De Geest, Stijn Overloop, Myriam Bossuyt, Bob Peeters, Saskia Opdebeeck, Erika Van Der Putten, Johan Brouwers

Bosnia and Herzegovina: Mehmed Cero, Goran Krstovic

Bulgaria: Camelia Dikova, Krasimira Avramova, Detelina Peicheva

Croatia: Jasna Butuči, Rene Vukelić

Cyprus: Christina Pantazi

Czech Republic: Jirí Hradec, Premysl Stepanek, Lukas Pokorny, Simona Losmanova

Denmark: Esben Tind

Estonia: Leo Saare, Marion Leppik

Finland: Tapani Säynätkari

The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia: Svetlana Gjorgjeva

France: Jacques Thorette

Georgia: Mikheil Tushishvili, Nino Sharashidze

Germany: Christina Pykonen, Heide Jekel

Greece: Dimitris Meimaris

Hungary: Gabriella Pajna

Iceland: Gunnar Jónsson

Ireland: Micheal Lehane

Italy: Claudio Maricchiolo, Maria Concetta Giunta, Rita Calicchia, Anna Luise

Kazakhstan: Olga Suvorova

Kyrgyzstan: Baglan Salikmambetova

Kosovo under United Nations Security Council Resolution (UNSCR) 1244/1999: Rizah Hajdari, Afrim Berisha

Latvia: Vita Slanke

Liechtenstein: Roland Jehle

Lithuania: Liutauras Stoškus

Luxembourg: Eric De Brabanter

Malta: Saviour Formosa, Antoine Zahra, Priscilla Scerri

Montenegro: Dragan Asanović, Milena Bataković

Republic of Moldova: Maria Nagornii, Tamara Guvir, Valentina Tapis, Tatiana Plesco, Vasile Scorpan

Netherlands: Kees Schotten, Hiddo Huitzing

Norway: Rebekka Borsch, Kari Holden

Poland: Lucyna Dygas-Ciołkowska, Barbara Albiniak, Ewa Palma, Lukasz Tomaszewski

Portugal: Regina Vilao, Diana Carlos, Sónia Costa, João Varela, Carlos Carvalho, Susana Alvarez, Cláudia Pina, Francisco Vala, Teresa Larsson, David Alves, Filomena Lobo, Maria de Fátima Espírito Santo Coelho, Eduardo Santos, António Leitão, Ana Marçal, Ana Teixeira, Luísa Silvério, Ana Sofia Vaz, Isabel Tomé de Andrade, Maria Ângela Pais da Graça Lobo, Maria InêsTrigo, Maria João Cabral, Luísa Rodrigues, Marina Sequeira, João Loureiro, Pedro Ivo Arriegas

Romania: Gabriela Vasiliu-Isac, Camelia Vasile, Dorina Mocanu

Russian Federation: Alexander Shekhovtsov, George A. Fomenko, Yuliy Kunin

Serbia: Dejan Lekić, Danijela Stamenković, Dijana Čvoro

Slovak Republic: Katarìna Kosková, Peter Kapusta

Slovenia: Jelko Urbančič

Spain: Marta Muñoz Cuesta, Javier Cachón de Mesa

Sweden: Ninni Borén

Switzerland: Nicolas Perritaz, Celine Girard

Tajikistan: Khursheda Musavirova

Turkey: A. Çagatay Dikmen, Şule Ataman

Turkmenistan: Bekmyrat Eyeberdijev

Ukraine: Valentyna Vasylenko, Liliia Kozak, Georgiy Veremiychyk, Larisa Yurchak, Tatiana Gerasymenko, Alexander Vasenko

United Kingdom: James Tucker

Uzbekistan: Lyudmila Aksyonova, Majid Khodjaev, Mukhammadi Mamanazarov, Artur Mustafin, Kamaliddin Sadikov

Partnership with international organisations

Brendan Gillespie, Ana Rita Berenguer, Irina Massovets (trainee) (OECD); Angela Bularga (OECD EAP Task Force); Jean-Christophe Bouvier, Ivonne Higuero, Jaco Tavenier, Rie Tsutsumi, Anil Gopal Rajbhandari, Mahir Aliyev (UNEP); Ronald G. Witt (UNEP/DEWA/GRID); Adriana Dinu, Ajiniyaz Reimov, Katy Norman (UNDP); Nicolas Jarraud, (UNDP-ACT); Marco Matuzzi (WHO Rome Office).

Mikhail G. Kokine (United Nations Economic Commission for Europe/Working Group on Environmental Monitoring and Assessment (UNECE/WGEMA)); Marco Keiner, Monika Linn, Alexander Paperny, Angela Sochirca, Alexander Kostin (UNECE).

Albena Karadjova (UNECE/Secretariat Long-range Transboundary Air Pollution Convention); Carla Villa (UNEP Secretariat/Basel Convention); Charlot De Waal (UNECE/Secretariat Aarhus Convention); Francesca Bernardini, Sonja Koeppel, Annukka Lipponen (UNECE/Secretariat for the Protection and Use of Transboundary Watercourses and International Lakes Convention); Jonathan Barzdo (UNEP/Secretariat Cites Convention); Lukasz Wyrowski (UNECE/Secretariat for the Transboundary Effects of Industrial Accidents Convention); Nick Bonvoisin (UNECE/Secretariat for Environmental Impact Assessment in a Transboundary Context Convention); Suman Sharma (UNEP Secretariat/Stockholm Convention).

Regional Environmental Centres (RECs)

Talaibek Makeev, Ludmilla Kiktenko, Yekaterina Strikeleva, Akmaral Mukaeva (Regional Environmental Centre for Central Asia (CAREC)); Victor Cotruta, Elena Tofan (Regional Environmental Centre Moldova (REC Moldova); Michael Kozeltsev, Andrey Terentyev (Russian Regional Environmental Centre (REC Russia)); Malak Shukurova, Vahagn Tonoyan (Regional Environmental Centre Caucasus (REC Caucasus)).

Members of the Steering Group on Environmental Assessments

Jacqueline McGlade — co-chair (EEA); Anatoliy G. Dernovoy/Ruslan Bultrikov — co-chair, Bulat Yessekin (Kazakhstan); Massimo Cozzone (Italy); Kari Holden (Norway); Andrzej Jagusiewicz (Poland); Alexander Shekhovtsov (Russian Federation); Dejan Lekic (Serbia); Javier Cachón de Mesa (Spain/EU Presidency); Gabriella Pajna (Hungary/EU Presidency); Martine Rohn-Brossard (Switzerland); Valentyna Vasylenko (Ukraine); John Michael Matuszak (USA); Lyudmila Aksyonova (Uzbekistan); Svetlana Utochkina (Chairman WGEMA); Lea Kauppi (Chairman WGMA under Water Convention); Adriana Dinu (UNDP), Jean‑Christophe Bouvier (UNEP); Brendan Gillespie (OECD); Talaibek Makeev (CAREC); Mara Silina (Chair of CB of the European Eco Forum).

Special thanks are given to the Members of the UNECE Committee of Environmental Policy, UNECE/WGEMA members as well as to all who made contributions to the knowledge base on the AoA portal and commented on the EE-AoA draft report, including the EEA country desk officers for their support to the country participation and input into the process.

Particular thanks are extended to the donor countries: Czech Republic, Italy, Republic of Moldova, the Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Switzerland which made possible the preparation of the EE-AoA report in particular by providing support to the countries from Eastern Europe, the Caucasus and Central Asia.

Contributors by chapter

Introduction

Author(s): Jock Martin, Adriana Gheorghe, Thomas Henrichs, David Stanners (European Environment Agency (EEA)).

Chapter 1 Setting the scene

Author(s): David Stanners (EEA); Rossella Soldi (Progress Consulting Srl under contract with Agreco E.E.I.G.); Adriana Gheorghe, Jock Martin (EEA).

Chapter 2 Water and related ecosystems

Author(s): Jos Timmerman (under contract with Zoï environment network); Peter Kristensen (EEA).

Contributors: Rossella Soldi (Progress Consulting Srl); Adriana Gheorghe, Ronan Uhel (EEA).

Chapter 3 Green economy

Author(s): Bruce Horton (under contract with Zoï environment network); Stefan Ulrich Speck (EEA).

Contributors: Adriana Gheorghe (EEA); Rossella Soldi (Progress Consulting Srl); Jock Martin, Thomas Henrichs (EEA).

Chapter 4 Cross-thematic analysis

Author(s): David Stanners (EEA); Rossella Soldi (Progress Consulting Srl).

Contributors: Jock Martin, Jacqueline McGlade, Thomas Henrichs, Ronan Uhel, Adriana Gheorghe (EEA).

Chapter 5 Recommendations

Author(s): David Stanners (EEA).

Contributors: Jacqueline McGlade, Jock Martin (EEA); Mikhail Kokine (UNECE); members of the Steering Group on Environmental Assessment.

Annexes:

Annex 1.1 Comparing the main elements of the EE-AoA with the Marine AoA

Author(s): Rossella Soldi (Progress Consulting Srl).

Annex 2.1 Overview of the different organisations responsible for environmental assessments

Author(s): Jos Timmerman (under contract with Zoï environmental network); Peter Kristensen (EEA).

Annex 2.2 Overview of international organisations involved in environmental assessments

Author(s): Jos Timmerman (under contract with Zoï environment network); Peter Kristensen (EEA).

Annex 2.3 Overview of years in which environmental performance reviews were conducted by OECD and UNECE

Author(s): Jos Timmerman (under contract with Zoï environment network); Peter Kristensen (EEA).

Annex 3.1 Green economy — What does it mean?

Author(s): Bruce Horton (under contract with Zoï environment network); Stefan Ulrich Speck (EEA).

Annex 3.2 Key aspects of assessments in priority areas

Author(s): Bruce Horton (under contract with Zoï environment network); Stefan Ulrich Speck (EEA).

Data support and quality control

Rossella Soldi (Progress Consulting Srl); Ljubov Gornaja (under contract with Zoï environment network); Jana Tafi (under contract with Eau de Web); Mona Mandrup Poulsen, Carsten Iversen (Atkins).

AoA portal development and IT support

Miruna Badescu, Valentin Dumitru, Alexandru Morega, Andrei Laza (Eau de Web); Jana Tafi (under contract with Eau de Web); Paolo Meozzi, Franz Daffner, Marie Jaegly (EEA); Rossella Soldi (Progress Consulting Srl); Ljubov Gornaja (under contract with Zoï environment network).

AoA portal population and country support

Aleksandra Silijic, Alessia Israilava, Tamara Mitrofanenko (Zoï environment network); Jana Tafi (under contract with Eau de Web); Ljubov Gornaja (under contract with Zoï environment network); Rossella Soldi (Progress Consulting Srl); Cigdem Adem, Svetlana Maenchen, Tarja Porkka Knudsen, Elisabetta Scialanca (EEA).

Editing and support assistance

Bart Ullstein, Peter Saunders (under contract with Stockholm Environment Institute); Svetlana Maenchen, Saila Kumputie, Nataliya Vorobyova Jørgensen (EEA).

Production support

Dave Jans, Marc Georis (Page in Extremis); Henriette Nilsson Pedersen, Pia Schmidt (EEA).

Translation and quality-checking of Russian version:

Vadim Vinichenko, Ljubov Gornaja, Nickolai Denisov (Zoï environment network).

Report coordination

Adriana Gheorghe and David Stanners (EEA).

Contributors: Elisabetta Scialanca, Thomas Henrichs, Peter Kristiansen, Stefan Ulrich Speck (EEA); Rossella Soldi (Progress Consulting Srl).

Internal coordination group (EEA): David Stanners (chair), Gordon McInnes, Jock Martin, Ronan Uhel, Chris Steenmans, Sigfús Bjarnason, Peder Jensen, Katja Rosenbohm.

Geographical coverage

[+] Show Map

Document Actions

Comments

European Environment Agency (EEA)
Kongens Nytorv 6
1050 Copenhagen K
Denmark
Phone: +45 3336 7100