Emissions to water of hazardous substances from urban sources

Indicator Fact Sheet (Deprecated)
Prod-ID: IND-15-en
Also known as: WHS 008
expired
Note: new version is available!
Topics: , ,
This content has been archived on 11 May 2015, reason: Other (Old indicator not really linked to a new one)

Assessment made on  01 May 2004

Generic metadata

Classification

Water Water (Primary theme)

Marine Marine

DPSIR: Pressure

Identification

Indicator codes
  • WHS 008
Contents
 

Policy issue:  Are discharges of hazardous substances from urban sources to water decreasing?

Figures

Key assessment

Over the last 20 years, marked changes have occurred in the proportion of the population connected to waste water treatment as well as in the waste water treatment technology involved. There have also been some changes in other sectors, such as the increased use of lead-free fuels. These changes have led to decreases in the emission of hazardous substances to water from urban sources. This is particularly emphasised by the downward trend in the emission of heavy metals in the North Sea conference states area. However, the trend for other hazardous substances is less clear, for example in the Netherlands. The increase in the treatment of waste water, leads in turn to an increase in the quantities of sludge produced. The sludge is disposed of by spreading on soils, depositing in landfills or incineration, which can result in the transfer of heavy metal pollution from water to soil or air.

European Environment Agency (EEA)
Kongens Nytorv 6
1050 Copenhagen K
Denmark
Phone: +45 3336 7100