Traffic noise: exposure and annoyance

Indicator Fact Sheet (Deprecated)
Prod-ID: IND-233-en
Also known as:
expired
Note: new version is available!
This content has been archived on 26 Aug 2017, reason: A new version has been published

Assessment made on  01 Jan 2001

Generic metadata

Classification

Topics:

DPSIR: Impact

Identification

Indicator codes
Contents
 

Policy issue:  Reduce number of people exposed to and annoyed by traffic noise levels which endanger health and quality of life

Figures

Key assessment

About 120 million people in the EU (more than 30 % of the total population) are exposed to road traffic noise levels above 55 Ldn dB. More than 50 million people are exposed to noise levels above 65 Ldn dB.

It is estimated that 10 % of the EU population are exposed to rail noise above 55 LAeq dB. The data on noise nuisance by aircraft are the most uncertain, but studies indicate that 10 % of the total EU population may be highly annoyed by air transport noise.

Related content

European Environment Agency (EEA)
Kongens Nytorv 6
1050 Copenhagen K
Denmark
Phone: +45 3336 7100